A Comprehensive Guide To Shoplifting Charges In Florida
[…] A Comprehensive Guide To Shoplifting Charges In Florida
Were you or a loved one arrested for shoplifting in Florida? It is a serious criminal charge. You need to be prepared to raise a proactive, well-supported defense to protect your rights and your interests. There are many misconceptions about our state’s shoplifting laws. Within this article, our Orlando criminal defense lawyer provides an in depth guide to shoplifting charges in Florida.
Shoplifting is Retail Theft: Know the Law in Florida
Shoplifting is a form of retail theft. Under Florida law (Florida Statute § 812.014), a person can be charged with a conviction of a theft offense if they “knowingly obtain or use, or endeavor to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently.”
Penalties for Shoplifting Depend on Amount (May Be Misdemeanor or Felony)
Is shoplifting in Florida a misdemeanor or a felony? It depends largely on the amount that was taken. Here is a basic explanation of the classification of shoplifting charges (and the associated penalties) in Florida: